07-17-2024
[…] State ex rel. Oklahoma Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Gurich, 2010 OK 56, ¶ 10, 238 P.3d 1, 3 (citing Nguyen v. State, 1990 OK 21, ¶ 5, 788 P.2d 962, 965. Accordingly, while the § 155(5) exemption applies to the School District's policymaking and planning decisions, the exemption does not apply to the School District employees' negligent performance of policy. Randell v. Tulsa Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 1994 OK CIV APP 156, 889 P.2d 1264, 1267. We, therefore, find the trial court's denial of jury instruction on § 155(5) exemption does constitute reversible error.
¶40 The School District's third and final requested jury instruction dealt with the § 155(29) exemption from liability resulting from "any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee in the placement of children." 51 O.S. § 155 (29).