07-17-2024
[…] Of the GTCA § 155 exemptions, the School District specifically requested instructions on: (1) Failure to Adopt or Enforce a Policy, 51 O.S. § 155 (4); (2) Discretionary Functions, 51 O.S. § 155 (5); and (3) Acts/Omissions in the Placement of Children, 51 O.S. § 155 (29). Based on our review of the record, we find no error in the trial court's denial of the School District's requested instructions, as the absence of instructions on the three, § 155 exemptions did not mislead the jury or lead to a different verdict than the jury would have otherwise reached.
¶38 The School District's first requested jury instruction dealt with the § 155(4) exemption from liability resulting from the "[a]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." 51 O.S. § 155 (4).