07-17-2024
[…] Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 10 of Dewey Cnty., 2021 OK CIV APP 34, ¶ 39, 500 P.3d 649, 659. While Brown admittedly made reference to the alleged lack of a clear anti-bullying policy, most of Brown's evidence was focused on Principal Page and Superintendent Flanagan's lack of compliance with existing policy. Thus, even had the jury believed the School District could be held liable for its non-adoption of certain policy, we do not find this rose to the level of causing the jury to reach a different verdict had it received instruction on the § 155(4) exemption from liability.
¶39 The School District's second requested jury instruction dealt with the § 155(5) exemption from liability resulting from the "[p]erformance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees." 51 O.S. § 155 (5). The School District has argued that this "discretionary functions exemption" precluded the School District from liability resulting from any policy decision related to training and supervision of School District employees.