Brown v. Luckett
[…] Section 1442(a)(1) of Title 28 also provides authority to remove a state action to federal court when there is a federal employee involved. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) creates an exception to the general removal rule under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1446, which require that all defendants join in removal. Akin v. Ashland Chemical Co., 156 F.3d 1030, 1034 (10th Cir. 1998). "This statutory exception allows a federal officer independently to remove a case to federal court even though that officer is only one of several named defendants." Id.

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) states:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of revenue.

The Court concludes that removal was timely under the FTCA and that agreement of all Defendants was unnecessary. Defendant Luckett has been certified as acting as a federal employee at the time of the alleged negligence, making removal proper regardless of consent.