Brown v. Lexington Cnty.
[…] D. Lexington County (Damages for Failure to Afford Assistance of Counsel)

Plaintiffs' other damages claims are against immune or duplicative defendants, which the undersigned addressed, supra.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' damages claims against Lexington County based on underfunding of the public defender system are barred for lack of causation because a judge could appoint a member of the bar to represent an indigent person if the public defender system did not exist. [ECF No. 50-1]. In support, Defendants cite to S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-10, which provides in relevant part: "Any person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto."

The undersigned finds that the statute does not address whether the court may appoint a member of the bar for indigent defendants and therefore is not relevant to causation.