Brown v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Following a jury trial, during which State Farm satisfied its end of the bargain, judgment was entered against appellee in the amount of $286,000. State Farm paid its coverage amount ($50,000) toward satisfaction of the judgment. And in accordance with the insurance carriers’ pre-trial agreement, USAA paid the remaining balance of $236,000.

Code § 38.2-2206(F) first requires the insured to “serve a copy of the process” upon the UIM insurer in any action “instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle” when the insured intends “to rely on the uninsured or underinsured coverage provision or endorsement….” It further provides that the insurer shall “have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor