Brown v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Aspinall, 235 Va. 472, 474, 369 S.E.2d 172 (1988)). This doctrine, however, is “a narrow exception to both the default rule against double recoveries and the principle that compensatory damages cannot leave a plaintiff better off than before the injury.” Dominion Res. Inc. v. Alstom Power, Inc., 297 Va. 262, 270-71, 825 S.E.2d 752 (2019). Substantively, medical benefits are the only insurance payment that may not reduce the amount of damages. See Code § 38.2-2216.

And unlike the subrogation rights that belong to the insurance carrier once a UIM claim is paid pursuant to Code § 38.2-2206(G), medical payments are treated differently under, Virginia’s motor vehicle statutes. Code § 38.2-2216 specifically prohibits “reducing the amount of damages covered under the liability or [UIM] coverages of the policy by the amount of payments made by the insurer under the medical expense or other medical payments coverage of the policy.”

[9, 10] Comparing the words chosen by the General Assembly in these differing statutes demonstrates the limited circumstances under which the collateral source doctrine ap- plies.