Brown v. Kingan
[…] (Shaw, supra, 95 Cal.App.5th at p. 753.) Moreover, "[t]ypically, the failure to amend a complaint constitutes an admission that the plaintiffs have stated the case as strongly as they could have, and no additional facts could be alleged to cure the defect." (Ibid.)

We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the demurrer was properly granted because the voidable transfer cause of action failed to state a cause of action. Arizona Revised Statutes section 44-1004 provides, among other things: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following: [¶] 1. With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. [¶] 2. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor either: [¶] (a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction. [¶] (b) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." (A.R.S. § 44-1004, subd. A.) A "creditor" is "a person who has a claim[,]" which is "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured."