Civil Action No. ELH-18-2516
[…] See 41 U.S.C. § 4712; 48 C.F.R. 3.900; 48 C.F.R. 3.908-1. Section 828 prohibits a government contractor from discriminating against an employee "as a reprisal for disclosing . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is . . . a violation of law, rule, or regulations related to a Federal contract." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1).
The Act "prohibits retaliation against employees of defense contractors who report certain types of misconduct." United States ex rel. Cody v. ManTech Int'l, Corp., 746 F. App'x 166, 178 (4th Cir. 2018) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1)). Under the Act, "[a]n employee of a contractor [or] subcontractor . . . may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . [g]ross mismanagement," "gross waste of Department [of Defense] funds," "abuse of authority," or "a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to" a Department of Defense contract or grant. 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1)(A), (B).