Civil Action No. ELH-18-2516
[…] Here, the relevant "head of an agency" is the "Secretary of the Army." Id. § 2409(g)(2) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 2302(1)). The Inspector General is required to complete his investigation of the complaint "within 180 days after receiving the complaint," unless the complainant agrees to an extension of time, up to an additional 180 days. Id. § 2409(a)(2)(A). Within 30 days after receiving the Inspector General's report, "the head of the agency concerned" must issue an order denying or granting relief. Id. § 2409(c)(1).
Section 2409(c)(2) is also pertinent. It states: "If the head of an executive agency issues an order denying relief" or "has not issued an order within 210 days after the submission of a complaint . . . and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the complainant, the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor to seek compensatory damages and other relief . . . in the appropriate district court. . . ." Notably, the provision adds that the district court "shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy." Id. However, the statute does not specify that a court lacks jurisdiction in the absence of exhaustion.