Civil Action No. ELH-18-2516
[…] See Henderson, 562 U.S. at 439; see also Union Pacific R. Co. v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Eng'rs and Trainmen Gen. Comm. of Adjustment, Central Region, 558 U.S. 67, 81 (2009) ("Not all mandatory 'prescriptions, however emphatic, are . . . properly typed jurisdictional[.]'") (quoting Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 510).
Here, an employee "may submit a complaint to the Inspector General of the Department of Defense." 10 U.S.C. § 2409(b)(1). If the head of an executive agency issues an order denying relief, or "has not issued an order within 210 days after the submission of a complaint . . . , the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor" in the appropriate federal court, which shall have jurisdiction. 10 U.S.C. § 2409(c)(2). Thus, the provision requires a complainant "to wait a specified period before commencing a civil action," and speaks to "'a party's procedural obligations.'" Davis, 139 S. Ct. at 1851 (quoting EPA v.