Civil Action No. ELH-18-2516
[…] Further, protection under the DCWPA covers disclosures to "[a] Member of Congress," "[a]n Inspector General," and "[a] management official or other employee of the contractor . . . who has a responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct," among others. Id. § 2409(a)(2).
Of relevance here, an employee "who believes that [she] has been subjected to a reprisal . . . may submit a complaint to the Inspector General of the Department of Defense." Id. § 2409(b)(1) (emphasis added). A complaint may not be filed "more than three years after the date on which the alleged reprisal took place." Id. § 2409(b)(4). Under 48 C.F.R. 203.904(3), the federal regulation implementing § 2409, a "complaint shall be signed" and contain:
The statute also permits an employee to file a complaint with "the Inspector General of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration in the case of a complaint regarding the National Aeronautics and Space Administration." Id. § 2409(b)(1).
(i) The name of the contractor;
(ii) The contract number, if known; if not, a description reasonably sufficient to identify the contract(s) involved;
(iii) The violation of law, rule, or regulation giving rise to the disclosure;