BROWN v. ITT HARTFORD LIFE ANNUITY
[…] With respect to the second requirement of § 38a-336 (a)(2) Twin City argues that the informed consent form requirement of § 38a-336 (a)(2) applies only to individual insureds and does not apply to municipalities and corporations. Twin City argues that the statutory language, "you and your family," in the consent form language indicates the legislature's intention to limit this requirement to those of unsophisticated individual insureds. In disputing Twin City's argument, the plaintiffs argue that the statutory language of § 38a-336 (a)(2), such as "each automobile policy" and "shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies," indicates that the statute applies to all policies and not just to individual consumers.

Presently, there is no appellate authority on this issue. In the absence of applicable precedent, this court concludes that the mandated language of "you and your family" on the informed consent form does not express a legislative intent to limit the informed consent requirement to only individual consumers. The statutory requirement of a written request for lower uninsured coverage has been in effect since 1984, and has consistently applied to "every such policy." In 1993, the legislature amended § 38a-336 (a)(2), adding the requirement that "[n]o such written request for a lesser amount shall be effective unless any named insured has signed an informed consent form. . . ." Noticeably absent from this provision is any language indicating that corporations or municipalities are excluded from the informed consent form requirement.