BROWN v. ITT HARTFORD LIFE ANNUITY
[…] The plaintiffs argue that even though the City of Waterbury made a written request on June 25, 1992 to reduce its uninsured motorist coverage to $40,000, this request was no longer effective at the time of the accident because it predated § 38a-336 (a)(2). The plaintiffs argue that because the City of Waterbury failed to submit a written consent form for reduced uninsured coverage when it renewed its policy in 1994, the coverage remained equal to its liability coverage of one million dollars.

Before addressing the arguments of each party, it is necessary to clarify what General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(2) actually requires of an insured in order to lower its uninsured coverage. General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(2) has two express conditions that must be satisfied before an insured can obtain reduced uninsured coverage. First, "each automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on and after January 1, 1994, shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage . . . equal to . . . loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount." Therefore, an insured must submit a written request for reduced uninsured coverage or its uninsured coverage will remain equal to its liability coverage. General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(2) goes on to provide that "[n]o such written request for a lesser amount shall be effective unless any named insured has signed an informed consent form. . . ." Not only does § 38a-336 (a)(2) require a written request, but it also requires that the insured sign an informed consent form that provides the insured with consumer information on uninsured coverage.