BROWN v. ITT HARTFORD LIFE ANNUITY
[…] Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Pasion, 219 Conn. 764, 770-71, 594 A.2d 468 (1991). In 1991, General Statutes § 38-175c (a)(2) was transferred to § 38a-336.

In 1992, Twin City received a written request from the City of Waterbury to lower its uninsured coverage from one million dollars to $40,000. (Plaintiffs' Exhibit E.) In 1993, the legislature enacted Public Acts 1993, No. 93-297, amending § 38a-336 (a)(2), which provides that in order to have reduced uninsured coverage on policies issued or renewed after January 1, 1994, an insured must submit a written request for lesser uninsured coverage, and that "[n]o such written request for a lesser amount shall be effective unless [the] insured has signed an informed consent form. . . ." On July 1, 1994, Twin City renewed its policy with the City of Waterbury, with one million dollars in liability coverage and $40,000 in uninsured motorist coverage, (Plaintiffs' Exhibit D), but the city failed to submit a written request for reduced uninsured coverage and did not sign an