BROWN v. ITT HARTFORD LIFE ANNUITY
[…] The statute at issue in this case, General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(2), is practically identical to the statute in Travelers Indemnity Co, and just like the insured in Travelers Indemnity Co, the City of Waterbury failed to submit a new written request for reduced coverage when it renewed its policy in 1994. Section 38a-336 (a)(2), clearly states that "each automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on and after January 1, 1994, shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage . . . equal to . . . loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount." Because the City of Waterbury failed to submit a new written request for uninsured coverage in 1994 and written requests given prior to 1994 do not comply with General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(2);Travelers Indemnity Co. v.