Case No. 05-71240.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). When ruling, the Court must consider the admissible evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Sagan v. United States of Am., 342 F.3d 493, 497 (6th Cir. 2003).
IV. APPLICABLE LAW ANALYSIS
A. Defendants K.E.J.I., Inc. and Q Club's Motion for Summary Judgment
Plaintiff's Amended Complaint alleges only one count against Defendants K.E.J.I., Inc. and Q Club, a Dram Shop action in violation of MCL § 436.1801. Michigan's Dram Shop Act prohibits any retail licensee from selling, furnishing or giving alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated. MCL § 436.1801(b)(2). The statute also provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury or death.
M.C.L. § 436.1801(b)(3) (emphasis added). As provided by the statute, a showing that the defendant sold, gave, or furnished an alcoholic liquor to a person who was visibly intoxicated is required to support an action under the Dram Shop Act. Id. A plaintiff asserting a claim under the Dram Shop Act must establish: (1) that the plaintiff was injured or damaged by a visibly intoxicated person; (2) that the defendant unlawfully, sold, gave or furnished alcohol to such visibly intoxicated person; (3) that the selling, giving or furnishing of the alcohol cause or contributed to the intoxication of such person; and (4) that the selling, giving or furnishing of the alcohol was a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury. Heyler v. Dixon, 160 Mich. App. 130, 143 (Mich.App. 1987). Under Michigan law, "the mere fact that the alleged intoxicated person drank alcoholic beverages is not sufficient to establish that he was visibly intoxicated." Robrahn v.