Brown v. Hamilton Cnty.
[…] Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484 (1980))). The appropriate statute of limitations for § 1983 civil rights actions arising in Ohio is found in Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.10, which requires that suits for bodily injury be filed within two years after they accrue. (Id. (citing Banks v. City of Whitehall, 344 F.3d 550, 553 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Browning v. Pendleton, 869 F.2d 989, 992 (6th Cir. 1989) (en banc))).

Plaintiff objects to the Magistrate Judge's statute-of-limitations analysis, arguing that the tolling provision set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16 applies:

“After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.” Ohio Rev. Code. § 2305.16.