C. A. 4:21-729-SAL-KDW
[…] The court also notes that, without making a motion to amend, Plaintiff submitted a proposed amended complaint as an attachment to her opposition brief. ECF No. 13-1. The court need not discuss the procedurally improper proposed pleading at this time. In any event, the undersigned is of the opinion that, even if considered a motion to amend, the amended pleading is not necessary or would be futile for the reasons discussed herein.
A. Rehabilitation Act claim against Chartwells
In her third cause of action Plaintiff alleges Florence One and Chartwells violated Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794 et seq., in various employment-related ways. Compl. ¶¶ 31-37. Section 504 provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).