2023-CA-0889-MR 2023-CA-0932-MR
[…] First, we address Brown's argument that the circuit court erred in finding she breached the lease because she made reasonable efforts to contact Fenwick Place and negotiate paying her rent in two installments, with the final installment being paid on November 19. The circuit court found that although Brown testified there was an oral modification of the lease, the express terms of the lease only permitted written modifications and awarded Fenwick Place two months' rent, plus 20% of the entire amount due under the lease. The circuit court cited no law in support of its conclusion.
KRS 383.660(2) provides: "If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within seven (7) days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and his intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement." Under KRS 383.660(3), "the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or KRS 383.605 or 383.610. If the tenant's noncompliance is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees."
Here, after Brown notified Fenwick Place that her rent would be late and attempted to negotiate late payment, Fenwick Place provided seven days' notice of its intention to terminate the lease under this section.