5:22-CV-0761 (BKS/ML)
[…] Bucalo v. Shelter Island Union Free Sch. Dist., 691 F.3d 119, 129 (2d Cir. 2012).
Here, the Amended Complaint fails to allege facts plausibly suggesting that Plaintiff is a member in the protected group. (See generally Dkt. No. 7.) As a result, I recommend that Plaintiff's claim pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 623 be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. See 29 U.S.C. 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”); Feldman v. Nassau Cnty, 434 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2006) (“The ADEA generally protects individuals over forty from age discrimination in employment.”).
The Amended Complaint fails to allege any facts regarding Plaintiff's age.