Brown v. Farrell
[…] See id. In order to survive a motion to dismiss, the plaintiff must set forth information from which each element of a claim may be inferred. See Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 183 (3d Cir. 1993). The defendant bears the burden of establishing that the plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See Gould Elecs. v. United States, 220 F.3d 169, 178 (3d Cir. 2000).

DISCUSSION

a. Negligence

Defendants assert they are immune from Plaintiffs' state law negligence claim under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (PSTCA), 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 8541, et seq. (2004). The PSTCA provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person". 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8541. A local agency includes any government unit other than the Commonwealth. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8501.

Immunity under the PSTCA, however, is subject to two limitations.