No. CV94 0358915
[…] (Citation omitted.) Appeal from Probate of Bencivenga, 30 Conn. App. 334, 337, 620 A.2d 195 (1993), aff'd, 228 Conn. 439, ___ A.2d ___ (1994).
The right to appeal from a decision of a probate court is statutorily conferred by General Statutes § 45a-186 (formerly § 45-288). Therefore, "`the absence of aggrievement, as required by that statute, is a defect that deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal.'" (Citations omitted.)Baskin's Appeal from Probate, 194 Conn. 635, 637, 484 A.2d 934 (1984).
In pertinent part, § 45a-186 provides that "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held."
"[T]he existence of aggrievement depends upon `whether there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty, that some legally protected interest which [an appellant] has in the estate has been adversely affected.'" (Citations omitted.) Merrimac Associates, Inc. v.