No. 12–1784.
[…] Cf. Sherwin–Williams Co., 789 N.W.2d at 422. The department instead used its expertise in employment issues to fashion rules interpreting the phrase.
Section 96.5(1) provides that a claimant will not be disqualified from benefits “if the department finds that” any of the exceptions in sub-subsections (a)-(h) have been met. And in the case of the health exception relied upon by Brown, the legislature authorized the department to determine whether the facts meet the exception to disqualification. SeeIowa Code § 96.5(1)(d) (excepting from disqualification an individual who meets certain requirements including that “the individual's regular work or comparable suitable work was not available, if so found by the department”). The antecedent condition suggests it is within the board's authority to determine whether a claimant has shown good cause.
As the board asserts, the delegation aligns with other sections of section 96.5. See Id. §§ 96.5(3); 96.5(4); 96.5(8).
Contrary to Brown's suggestion on appeal, we do not believe the standard-of-review question can be answered by isolating the phrase “good cause” and determining its meaning independent from the rest of the statute. In this case, we find it is necessary to consider the language of section 96.5 in context. When we do so, we find the legislature has delegated the department the authority to interpret whether “the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's employer.” See Burton, 813 N.W.2d at 257 (noting when an agency must necessarily interpret a term to carry out its duties, courts are more likely to conclude the power to interpret the term was clearly vested in the agency).