No. 12–1784.
[…] The claimant was on non-work-related medical restrictions which prevented her from carrying out the essential duties of the manager position. The employer was not obligated to accommodate her non-work-related medical restrictions but magnanimously offered her 40 hours per week as a desk clerk with an hourly wage.
Brown complains the ALJ offered only a conclusory statement that her medical condition was not work related. She argues the ALJ's decision did not satisfy the requirement in section 17A.16 that fact-findings be accompanied “by a concise and explicit statement of underlying facts supporting the findings.” Brown also contends the ALJ should have placed more stock in Brown's testimony relaying her physician's opinion that her long hours on the job contributed to her health problems.