No. 12–1784.
[…] We give deference to an agency's interpretation in a specific matter or one embodied in an agency rule. Neal v. Annett Holdings, Inc., 814 N.W.2d 512, 518 (Iowa 2012). Indications that the legislature delegated interpretive authority include “ ‘rule-making authority, decision-making or enforcement authority that requires the agency to interpret the statutory language, and the agency's expertise on the subject or on the term to be interpreted.’ “ Id. at 518–19 (quoting The Sherwin–Williams Co. v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue, 789 N.W.2d 417, 423 (Iowa 2010)).
At issue in this case is section 96.5(1), which disqualifies an individual who leaves work voluntarily “without good cause attributable to the individual's employer, if so found by the department.” The department elaborated on the phrase “good cause attributed to the employer” in the Iowa Administrative Code rules 871–24.26(1)–(28).