Brown v. Dunbar
[…] Washington also provides a post-deprivation procedure to challenge the revocation of daycare licenses. These procedures provided Plaintiff with any due process required by law. As a result, the State Defendants are entitled to summary judgment dismissing Plaintiff Pogacsas's claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Under Washington law, when a daycare license is suspended or revoked, notice of less than twenty-eight days is allowed when "necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare." RCW 43.20A.205(2)(b). If such a shortened notice period is given, the adverse action takes effect upon the date given in the notice even if it is less than twenty-eight days.
"If the department gives a licensee less than twenty-eight days notice of revocation, suspension, or modification and the licensee timely files a sufficient appeal, the department may implement the adverse action on the effective date stated in the notice. The presiding or reviewing officer may order the department to stay implementation of part or all of the adverse action while the proceedings are pending if staying implementation is in the public interest or for other good cause." RCW 43.20A.205(4)(b).

The individual State Defendant is also entitled to qualified immunity as a matter of law.

c. Other Daycare Plaintiffs' Claims

The Daycare Plaintiffs also bring claims under § 1983 relating to the suspension and revocation of the daycare license.