Brown v. District of Columbia
[…] A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

While conceding that the suit was filed more than six months after the acts complained of, appellant contends that the police report (P.D. 251) of his arrest on December 14, 1971, for unlawful entry and for carrying a dangerous weapon was sufficient notice of his claim to satisfy the requirements of the statute. We do not agree.

D.C. Code 1972 Supp., § 12-309 contemplates that the "report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty," shall notify the District of Columbia of an injury to person or damage to property. The police report (P.D. 251) made in this case was a "Report of Crime Against Person or Property", mandated by D.C. Code 1967, § 4-134a.