Brown v. Diamondbacks
[…] The fact that the slur was a singular occurrence does not preclude the possibility that racial animus was a substantial motivating reason for Metz's actions in throwing the bucket at Brown. (Cf. § 12923, subd. (b) [“A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment”].)