Brown v. Curtis-Universal Inc.
[…] Id. , 94 Wis.2d at 59, 287 N.W.2d at 756. The court explained:

Although the cause of action for contribution has its roots in the underlying incident which gives rise to the personal injury, this court has said that a cause of action for contribution is separate and distinct from the underlying cause of action. The cause of action for contribution accrues — becomes a right enforceable in a court action — when one of the joint tortfeasors pays more than his proportionate share of the damages.
Id. , 94 Wis.2d at 59-60, 287 N.W.2d at 756 (citation omitted). Here, Curtis was not sued by the plaintiffs until almost three years after "the happening of the event," see § 893.80(1)(a), Stats.; accordingly, it could not have given notice to the City "[w]ithin 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise" to Curtis's contribution "claim" against the City, see ibid . Statutes must be applied with a modicum of common sense. See Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp. , 99 Wis.2d 746, 766, 300 N.W.2d 63, 71 (1981).