Brown v. Curtis-Universal Inc.
[…] On May 23, 1997, Curtis filed a third-party complaint against the City of Milwaukee, seeking contribution from the City if Curtis and the City were found to be jointly liable for Brown's death.

The complaint was amended on June 26, 1997, to add Brown's daughter as a plaintiff.

On July 16, 1997, the City filed a motion to dismiss Curtis's third-party contribution complaint on the ground that Curtis had failed to file a notice of claim pursuant to § 893.80, Stats. The trial court granted the motion, and on September 18, 1997, dismissed Curtis's claim against the City.

DISCUSSION

Section 893.80, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employes; notice of injury; limitation of damages and suits. (1) . . . [N]o action may be brought or maintained against any . . . political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employe of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:

(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the . . . political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employe under s. 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the . . . corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant . . . corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employe; and

(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant . . . corporation, subdivision or agency and the claim is disallowed.

Curtis argues that the trial court erred in determining that its contribution claim against Milwaukee is subject to this notice of claim statute. Curtis contends that, under Ainsworth v.