NO. 2014-CA-001371-MR
[…] The Commonwealth contends that the circuit court properly denied Brown's motion.
First, we disagree with Brown that there was no order of restitution. On the contrary, the circuit court clearly ordered Brown to pay a specific amount of restitution as a condition of his probation, and the requirement that Brown pay restitution was included with the final judgment probating his sentence.
Second, we disagree with Brown's argument that the Parole Board did not have the authority to make restitution a condition of his parole. KRS 532.032(4) provides that "[i]f a person is sentenced to incarceration and paroled, restitution shall be made a condition of parole." Because this statute was in effect when Brown was paroled in 2011, it is applicable to him. In Parker v. Commonwealth, 331 S.W.3d 634, 636 (Ky.