Record No. 0083-92-3
[…] Rule 5A:18; Mounce v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 433, 436, 357 S.E.2d 742, 744 (1987). "[T]he 'ends of justice' provision may be used when the record affirmatively shows that a miscarriage of justice has occurred, not when it merely shows that a miscarriage might have occurred." Mounce, 4 Va. App. at 436, 357 S.E.2d at 744. Here, we invoke the "ends of justice" exception to Rule 5A:18 because the record clearly shows that a miscarriage of justice occurred.See Jimenez v. Commonwealth, 241 Va. 244, 402 S.E.2d 678 (1991).
Code § 18.2-172 provides:
If any person forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another's right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who shall obtain, by any false pretense or token, the signature of another person, to any such writing, with intent to defraud any other person, shall be deemed guilty of forgery thereof, and shall be subject to like punishment.
This provision describes two separate offenses: "one, forgery and the other, uttering or attempting to employ as true a forged writing." Bateman v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 595, 599, 139 S.E.2d 102, 105 (1964) (referring to former Code § 18.1-96).