Brown v. Commonsense Mortgage
[…] Onan Corp., 430 N.W.2d 846, 852-54 (Minn. App. 1988) (concerning whether statute of limitations defense on breach of warranty claim is waived by making promises to repair until statute has run and whether failure to investigate when there is no reason to suspect fraud tolls statute of limitations on fraud claim), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 450 N.W.2d 913 (Minn. 1990). Appellant's argument that the limitation provided by the policy does not apply to tort claims lacks any support in case law.

Moreover, statutory law also refutes it. See Minn. Stat. § 65A.03, subd. 1 (2008) ("Binders or other contracts for temporary insurance . . . shall be deemed to include all the terms of [the] standard fire insurance policy. . . ."); Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 ("No suit or action on this [standard fire-insurance] policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law . . . unless commenced within two years after inception of the loss."). Nothing in the statute restricts "suit or action" to contract claims or excludes tort claims, and this court may not supply "what the legislature purposely omits or inadvertently overlooks." Flaherty v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 2144, 577 N.W.2d 229, 235 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn.