Brown v. Commonsense Mortgage
[…] L H Transp., Inc. v. Drew Agency, Inc., 403 N.W.2d 223, 226 (Minn. 1987) (citing Henning Nelson Const. Co. v. Fireman's Fund Am. Life Ins. Co., 383 N.W.2d 645, 645 (Minn. 1986)).

Appellant does not argue that the two-year limitation of the policy is unreasonable or in conflict with a statute. In fact, that limitation is imposed by statute. See Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (2008) ("No suit or action on this [standard fire-insurance] policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law . . . unless commenced within two years after inception of the loss."). Thus, the language in the binder appellant claims is a contract of insurance precludes any action more than two years after the date of loss.

Appellant argues that the policy limitation does not apply to her tort claims, which are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. See Minn.