Brown v. Club Assist Rd. Servs. U.S., Inc.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

Section 217, headed "Injunction Proceedings," further provides that in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts * * * shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title * * * *" 29 U.S.C. § 217; see also Howard v. City of Springfield, Ill., 274 F.3d 1141, 1144-45 (7th Cir. 2001) ("Section 217 of the FLSA provides that courts have jurisdiction to enter injunctive relief for violations of the FLSA."). Finally, § 211(a) provides in pertinent part that "Except as provided in section 212 of this title, the Administrator [i.e., the Secretary of Labor] shall bring all actions under section 217 of this title to restrain violations of this chapter." When these provisions are read together, Plaintiffs contend, they provide Plaintiffs with the right to seek injunctive relief for violations of § 215(a)(3).

Plaintiffs find support for their position in Bailey v. Gulf Coast Transportation, Inc., 280 F.3d 1333 (11th Cir. 2002) (per curiam).