Brown v. Club Assist Rd. Servs. U.S., Inc.
[…] of any employee, and the right of any employee to become party plaintiff to any such action, shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary of Labor in an action under section 217 of this title in which (1) restraint is sought of any further delay in the payment of unpaid minimum wages, or the amount of unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, owing to such employee under section 206 or section 207 of this title by an employer liable therefor under the provisions of this subsection or (2) legal or equitable relief is sought as a result of alleged violations of section 215(a)(3) of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

Section 217, headed "Injunction Proceedings," further provides that in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts * * * shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title * * * *" 29 U.S.C. § 217; see also Howard v. City of Springfield, Ill., 274 F.3d 1141, 1144-45 (7th Cir. 2001) ("Section 217 of the FLSA provides that courts have jurisdiction to enter injunctive relief for violations of the FLSA.").