10-29-2024
[…] Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979) ("There is no constitutional or inherent right of a convicted person to be conditionally released before the expiration of a valid sentence.").
Johnson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 532 A.2d 50, 52 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1987).
Nieves v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 995 A.2d 412, 418 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2010) (explaining that because the defendant had "not yet been released on parole . . . he cannot assert due process rights").
Watson v. DiSabato, 933 F.Supp. 390, 392 (D.N.J. 1996).
Harper v. Young, 64 F.3d 563, 564-65 (10th Cir. 1995).
61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4506(d) ("Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to any person ...."); see also Weaver v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 688 A.2d 766, 770 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1997) ("[I]n Pennsylvania, a prisoner has no constitutionally protected liberty interest in being released from confinement prior to the expiration of his or her maximum term.").
Johnson, 532 A.2d at 53.