Brown v. City School Dist
[…] Health of the Public Health Law relieves them of the obligation to obtain the required innoculations.

On September 20, 1979, the plaintiff obtained a temporary restraining order preventing the school district from removing Ysreen from classes, and on September 25, 1979, this court determined that this application could not be resolved without a hearing.

A hearing was held on October 19, 1979, at which four witnesses testified: Erving Brown and Burdette Gleason for the plaintiffs, and Peter Crippen and Dr. John Martin for the defendant.

Subdivision 9 of section 2164 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law provides: "This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian are bona fide members of a recognized religious organization whose teachings are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school."

The constitutionality of legislation making immunization and vaccination mandatory without religious exemption is not disputed.