Brown v. City of Tacoma
[…] Milligan v. Thompson, 110 Wn. App. 628, 638, 42 P.3d 418 (2002). If the employer establishes such legitimate explanation, the burden shifts back to the employee to produce admissible evidence sufficient to create a triable issue of fact about whether the employer's stated reason for its adverse employment action was pretext. Barker v. Advanced Silicon Materials, LLC, 131 Wn. App. 616, 624, 128 P.3d 633, review denied, 158 Wn.2d 1015 (2006).

The legislature amended RCW 49.60.210 in 2011. LAWS OF 2011, ch. 42 § 25. The amendments did not alter the statute in any way relevant to this case; accordingly, we cite the current version of the statute.

RCW 49.60.210(1) provides:

It is unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.


When applying this three-part burden-shifting scheme, we, like the trial court, neither weigh evidence nor assess witness credibility. Barker, 131 Wn. App. at 624. Here, we assume for summary judgment purposes that Brown established a prima facie retaliation case.