B228583 B228627
[…] On September 21, 2010, the district attorney filed a petition for forfeiture of the Infiniti. The People asserted that Brown Jr. was driving the Infiniti while unlicensed and that he had suffered a prior misdemeanor conviction for violating Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a). The petition stated that Brown Jr. was the registered owner of the vehicle and that the legal and registered owners had received due notice that the vehicle was subject to forfeiture and would be sold or otherwise disposed of under Vehicle Code section 14607.6.
The notices indicate that the legal owner was Infiniti Funding Services.
Vehicle Code section 14607.6 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . a motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture as a nuisance if it is driven on a highway in this state by a driver with a suspended or revoked license, or by an unlicensed driver, who is a registered owner of the vehicle at the time of impoundment and has a previous misdemeanor conviction for a violation of subdivision (a) of Section 12500 or Section 14601, 14601.1, 14601.2, 14601.3, 14601.4, or 14601.5. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e)(2) The impounding agency, within two days of impoundment, shall send a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to all legal and registered owners of the vehicle, . . . informing them the vehicle is subject to forfeiture and will be sold or otherwise disposed of