08-16-2023
[…] Lane, 421 P.3d at 90-91.
Id. at 91.
Police officers have the authority to use reasonable force in carrying out their duties, and an officer's use of force in making an arrest will "almost invariably" be considered a discretionary function. Therefore, officers are not liable every time they use force to make an arrest. If a police officer uses force beyond the bounds of the law, however, then the officer can be liable for any harm caused, because an officer only has immunity for acts within the scope of their legal authority.
AS 11.81.370(a) (permitting officers to "use nondeadly force . . . when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes it necessary to make an arrest"); AS 12.25.070 (limiting police officer's use of restraints for arrest and detention to no more than what is "necessary and proper"). Police officers' use of force is also limited by protections in the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Olson v.