08-16-2023
[…] Municipal employees, including police officers, enjoy official immunity for discretionary acts, but not for ministerial acts. Discretionary acts are "those requiring personal deliberation and judgment," whereas ministerial acts are those requiring the officer to merely follow orders or perform a mandatory function. But the immunity "is qualified, not absolute"; it applies only when acts are within the scope of the official's authority, done in good faith, and not malicious or corrupt.
See AS 09.65.070(d)(2) (providing immunity from suit for damages for employees of municipality if suit "is based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty"); Lane v. City & Borough of Juneau, 421 P.3d 83, 90 (Alaska 2018) (distinguishing discretionary and ministerial acts and explaining applicability of official immunity only to discretionary acts).
Lane, 421 P.3d at 90-91.
Id. at 91.