Brown v. Campbell
[…] Id.

Darlene Naglak admitted that she owns the dog that bit Cameron on July 24, 2007, when the boy was three years old. There is probable cause to believe that Cameron suffered punctures to his cheek and chin as a result. He underwent treatment by his pediatrician and received emergency room services at a hospital. At the hospital, sutures were sewn to close the wounds. One suture opened prematurely. A plastic surgeon has examined Cameron and, as Cameron grows, future consultations to assess the need for additional surgery will be necessary.

Under § 22-357, the owner of a dog which injures another person is strictly liable for such damage unless the person bitten "was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." Because Cameron was younger than seven years at the time of the incident, the statute provides a rebuttable presumption against these exceptions to liability. Thus the burden of proof of provocative acts is shifted to the owner or keeper of the dog when young children are bitten.

I