Brown v. Caldwell
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that “Defendant Zanes is the Cumberland County Jail's training sergeant who assisted in distribution and stocking cleaning supply lockers and is responsible for informing custody staff of their obligation to complete cleaning supply logs.” (Supp. at ¶ 6). It is unclear how he could be in this role and be unaware of the litigation as the logs were an integral part of the agreed upon protocols embodied in the consent order supervised by the outside court-appointed Special Master. (ECF 304-1).

B. Conspiracy to Intimidate Plaintiffs, 42 U.S.C. § 1985

Plaintiffs plead their conspiracy claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(a), which “makes it unlawful for any person acting under color of state law to conspire to ‘deter, by force, intimidation, or threat, any party or witness in any court of the United States from attending such court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein, freely, fully and truthfully, or to injure such party or witness in his person or property on account of his having so attended or testified....'” (Supp. at ¶ 60 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2)).

As a threshold matter, “[t]o constitute a conspiracy, there must be a ‘meeting of the minds.'” Callaway v. Small, 576 F.Supp.3d 232, 249 (D.N.J. 2021) (citation omitted). In order to establish a meeting of the minds, “direct evidence of an express agreement is not required.” Szemple v. Rutgers, No. 10-05445, 2016 WL 1228842, at *7 (D.N.J. Mar. 29, 2016). Rather, “a § 1985 conspiracy may also be proved through circumstantial evidence, and a claim may be maintained where the jury could infer from the circumstances that the Defendants had a ‘meeting of the minds.'” Id.

Then, “[t]o establish a claim under § 1985(2), a plaintiff must allege one of the statute's two bases for recovery: 1) a conspiracy to ‘deter by force, intimidation or threat, any party or witness in any court of the United States from attending such court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein ...'; or 2) a conspiracy with the purpose of ‘impeding, hindering, or obstructing, or defeating in any manner, the due course of any justice in any State or Territory, with intent to deny any citizen the equal protection of the laws.' 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2).” Richardson v. Oriolo, No. 16-135, 2022 WL 4131968, at *15 (D.N.J. Sept. 12, 2022), aff'd, No. 22-2918, 2023 WL 2597590 (3d Cir. Mar. 22, 2023). Importantly, “[i]t is not necessary that the witness actually be deterred from testifying.”