Brown v. Brown
[…] Turner v. Duke University, 325 N.C. 152, 381 S.E.2d 706 (1989).

We hold that plaintiff's first argument is without merit and except as hereinafter specifically noted, review the trial court's order as one granting summary judgment, applying a de novo standard of review.

III. Modification of Equitable Distribution and Permanent Alimony Judgment

In her second argument, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for modification of the alimony provisions of the Judgment. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 (2005) states, in pertinent part, that an order for alimony "may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party . . ." Id.