Brown v. Brown
[…] We further note that our affirmation of this ruling by the trial court does not preclude plaintiff from seeking future modifications in the event that substantial changes in conditions do in fact exist at that time.

IV. Contempt

In her third argument, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her motion to hold the defendant in contempt for willfully violating the provisions of the Judgment. We agree in part and disagree in part.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(2a) states that "[f]ailure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as . . . [t]he noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful[.]" "A failure to obey an order of a court cannot be punished by contempt proceedings unless the disobedience is wilful, which imports knowledge and a stubborn resistance." Mauney v. Mauney, 268 N.C. 254, 257, 150 S.E.2d 391, 393 (1966). N.C. Gen.