Brown v. Brown
[…] We agree in part and disagree in part.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(2a) states that "[f]ailure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as . . . [t]he noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful[.]" "A failure to obey an order of a court cannot be punished by contempt proceedings unless the disobedience is wilful, which imports knowledge and a stubborn resistance." Mauney v. Mauney, 268 N.C. 254, 257, 150 S.E.2d 391, 393 (1966). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) provides that criminal contempt is the "[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution." Id. The word willful, "when used in a statute creating an offense, implies the doing of the act purposely and deliberately in violation of law." Clayton v. Clayton, 54 N.C. App. 612, 615, 284 S.E.2d 125, 127 (1981) (quoting In re Hege, 205 N.C. 625, 630, 172 S.E. 345, 347 (1934)).