Brown v. Brown
[…] Accordingly, the Court must assume that Plaintiff told the officers that she was unaware of a 911 call, had not made the call herself, and had just arrived at the Bar. Even assuming these facts to be true, however, under the totality of the circumstances, the Court finds that Gibney and Wiley had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, at least with respect to the charge of hindering apprehension or prosecution under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5105.

Section 5105 provides that "a person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for [a] crime . . . he . . . provides false information to a law enforcement officer." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5105. At the time of Plaintiff's arrest, Gibney and Wiley were responding to a report of a shooting at Plaintiff's Bar.