Brown v. Berryhill
[…] Asad performed an "orthopedic evaluation"—not that Dr. Asad was an orthopedist. (Tr. 30.) And, not only does Dr. Asad's report identify her as a specialist in nuclear medicine, (Tr. 354), but the ALJ explicitly acknowledged that Plaintiff took issue with Dr. Asad's medical specialty and made clear that he considered that objection while assessing Dr. Asad's report. (See Tr. 30, Tr. 238-39).

Second, Plaintiff contends that it was improper for the ALJ to give great weight to Dr. Asad's opinion because she was not provided with Plaintiff's MRI findings despite 20 C.F.R. § 416.917, which states, "[the Commissioner] will give the examiner any necessary background information about your condition." (Pl. Mem. 9.) It was also improper, according to Plaintiff, that Dr. Asad diagnosed him with lower back pain "being unaware of the significant disc abnormalities in the lumbar spine shown on the MRI." (Id.)