Brown v. Alexander
[…] Two days later, Jennifer returned to the hospital to address her concern that Crockett had sexually molested Jane Doe 1 and 2.

On January 30, having concluded Child Welfare Services were not responding adequately to these sexual abuse allegations, Jennifer and Barry took the children to Humboldt County for a Sexual Assault Response Team ("SART") exam. Before leaving, Barry informed Del Norte County officials by letter and by telephone that he was removing the Jane Does from the county for their safety in accordance with California Penal Code § 278.7.

Criminal penalties for child abduction do not apply to those who have legal custody of the child, have "a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm," and "takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child." Cal. Penal Code § 278.7(a). To qualify for this exception, however, the person who takes the child must take certain steps. He or she must (1) "[w]ithin a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing, make a report to the office of the district attorney of the county where the child resided before the action," id. § 278.7(c)(1); (2) "commence a custody proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction" "[w]ithin a reasonable time from the taking," id. § 278.7(c)(2); and (3) keep the district attorney apprised of any change of address for the person and the child, id. § 278.7(c)(3).