BROWN DOG, INC. v. QUIZNO'S FRANCHISE COMPANY
[…] Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 12, 18, 15 (1972). Wisconsin has a strong public policy to "protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors." The policy is expressed in Wis. Stat. § 135.025(3), which provides that the effect of the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law "may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that extent only." This statutory provision has been read as preventing parties to dealership contracts from avoiding the fair dealership law by including a contrary choice of law provision in their contracts. Bush v. National School Studios, 139 Wis.2d 635, 644-45, 407 N.W.2d 883 (1987).