No. 03-0813.
[…] In re Thomas F. , 196 Wis.2d 259, 268 n. 6, 538 N.W.2d 568 (Ct.App. 1995).
¶ 14. Heather does not dispute that there is "clear and convincing" evidence to support the part of the petition based on Wis. Stat. § 48.13(3)-that Heather was a victim of abuse. This evidence, however, only supports the allegation of subsection (3), not the prefatory language. Therefore, it was error for the court to conclude that all necessary allegations in the petition had been satisfied. Nonetheless, the error is harmless because the court heard adequate evidence at the dispositional hearing.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13(3) regards a child who has been "the victim of abuse, as defined in s. 48.02(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f). . . ." Abuse in § 48.02(1)(b) includes "Sexual intercourse or sexual contact under s. 940.225, 948.02 or 948.025." Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02 defines second-degree sexual assault as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained sixteen years of age.