No. 03-0813.
[…] ¶ 11. Heather, however, argues otherwise. She contends that the court failed to take "clear and convincing evidence" sufficient to support the allegations of the CHIPS petition, that it was error for the court to say that her mother's behavior was "sort of . . . the point" because the conclusion was made without any evidence, and that she was deprived the right to contest whether she was "in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court." These arguments are related and can be resolved together.
¶ 12. The prefatory section of Wis. Stat. § 48.13 states: "The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court. . . ." In In re Courtney E. , 184 Wis.2d 592, 516 N.W.2d 422 (1994), the supreme court concluded, based on that statutory language, that a CHIPS petition must allege information that at least gives rise to a reasonable inference sufficient to establish probable cause that the child is in need of