Browe v. CTC Corp.
[…] The court declines to award any specific relief at this time. Plaintiffs shall have thirty (30) days from the date of this Order to specify their requested relief. Defendants will be entitled to oppose that relief and propose their own requested relief by filing an opposition within thirty (30) days of the date of Plaintiffs' request.

E. Whether Defendants Breached their Reporting and Disclosure Requirements.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to comply with ERISA's reporting and disclosure provisions under 29 U.S.C. § 1025. ERISA requires the provision of pension benefit statements as follows:

The administrator of an individual account plan ... shall furnish a pension benefit statement—

(i) at least once each calendar quarter to a participant or beneficiary who has the right to direct the investment of assets in his or her account under the plan,

(ii) at least once each calendar year to a participant or beneficiary who has his or her own account under the plan but does not have the right to direct the investment of assets in that account, and

(iii) upon written request to a plan beneficiary not described in clause (i) or (ii).

29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(A)(i)–(iii). Under ERISA, a pension benefit statement:

(i) shall indicate, on the basis of the latest available information—

(I) the total benefits accrued, and

(II) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable,

(ii) shall include an explanation of any permitted disparity under section 401(1) of Title 26 or any floor-offset arrangement that may be applied in determining any accrued benefits described in clause (i),

(iii) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and

(iv) may be delivered in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to the participant or beneficiary.

Id. § 1025(a)(2)(A)(i)–(iv).

For individual account plans, ERISA states that "any pension benefit statement under clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) shall include":