No. CV 98-0418595
[…] Id. This court determined that "these allegations have more of the ring of an unfair business practice than of a simple breach of contract." (Emphasis added.) Id.
In the present case, the plaintiff has alleged fraud in addition to breach of contract, as well as a repeated and continuing unfair practice that violates the public interest. Construing these allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the motion to strike this count is denied.
Significantly, General Statutes § 16-262d was amended effective October 1, 1998, to include the provision that "[n]o electric, gas, telephone or water public service company and no municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or water service shall submit to a credit rating agency . . . any information about a customer's nonpayment for electric, gas, telephone or water service unless the customer is more than sixty days delinquent in paying for such service." § 16-262d (g) (See Public Acts 1998, No. 98-254(g)). The plaintiff does not rely on this statute anywhere in his pleadings.