Brouillard v. Reid
[…] "An accord is a contract between creditor and debtor for the settlement of a claim by some performance other than that which is due. Satisfaction takes place when the accord is executed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Herbert S. Newman Partners, P.C. v. CFC Construction Ltd Partnership, 236 Conn. 750, 764, 674 A.2d 1313 (1996). Section 42a-3-211 of the General Statutes, titled "Accord and satisfaction by use of an instrument," governs the defendant's claim. Section 42a-3-311(a) provides: "If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply." Section 42a-3-311(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim." The phrase "good faith" as used in this article means "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."