Broughton v. Aldridge
[…] Plaintiff asserts that enforcement of the allegedly unconstitutional Rule 11 orders must be enjoined in order to preserve estate assets in the underlying state case. Moreover, she argues that the appeal of the finding of criminal contempt against her, pursuant to which she may be subject to imprisonment, must also be enjoined.

Plaintiff's request to enjoin pending state court proceedings appears to run afoul of 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which provides that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." Plaintiff has not alerted the court to any statute that would permit or require an injunction of the state court proceedings here, nor does it appear that a temporary restraining order is necessary to aid this court's jurisdiction or protect or effectuate its judgment.