Case No. 6:06-cv-306-Orl-31KRS.
[…] B. Does Florida Statute Section 376.313 Permit a Private Cause of Action?
Rinehart asserts that "a private cause of action purely for plaintiffs' personal injury claims are (sic) not permitted by the statute," and that the Plaintiffs cannot, therefore, state a cause of action against Rinehart. (Doc. 29 at 10). The language of Florida Statute section 376.313 ("Section 376.313") specifically provides that, except for certain exceptions not relevant here, "nothing contained in ss. 376.30-376.319 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319." F.S. § 376.313(3) (emphasis supplied). On its face, this language appears to include the possibility of a suit to recover personal injury damages. Case law addressing this subject, however, is less than unanimous in its interpretation of the statute.