Brother's Mini Mkt. v. United States Dep't of Agric.
[…] See, e.g., Kassem v. United States, No. 02-CV-0546, 2003 WL 21382906, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 15, 2003) (“Inasmuch as the USDA - as opposed to the United States - is the only named defendant, this action fails for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.”).

Further, Plaintiffs cannot cure the problem by way of amending the Complaint to substitute the United States as Defendant or otherwise. That is because, as the Government argues, Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies. Section 2023(a)(3) provides that, upon receiving notice of a disqualification - as Plaintiffs did on or about August 29, 2022, Compl. ¶¶ 8, 10 - a retail store has ten days to “file a written request for an opportunity to submit information in support of its position,” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(3). Section 2023(a)(4) then provides that if a store fails to make such a request “or if [the] store . . . fails to submit information in support of its position after filing a request, the administrative determination shall be final.” Id. § 2023(a)(4). Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute - as many courts have held - that, if Section 2023(a)(4) applies, there is no right of judicial review. See, e.g., Khan v. United States, No. 16-CV-0209, 2016 WL 3220523, at *3 (W.D. Pa. June 10, 2016) (holding that failure to exhaust precludes judicial review, noting “the stark contrast” between Section 2023(a)(4), which “is silent on the issue of ‘right of judicial review,'” and Section 2023(a)(5), which “specifically states, ‘subject to the right of judicial review hereinafter provided, make a determination which shall be final'” (emphasis omitted)). Nor do they contend that they submitted any “information in support of [their] position after filing a request” for review of the August 29, 2022 determination. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(4) (emphasis added). To the contrary, the Complaint makes plain that they failed to do so.