Broth. of W. Chester Pol. v. West Chester
[…] The trial court also found that Act 600 prohibited Monroeville from granting benefits to its police officers in excess of those authorized by Act 600. The Wage Policy Committee appealed to this Court and we affirmed the trial court.

What we said about Act 600's effect on police pension plans in Monroeville is so clearly applicable to the case before us that we will simply quote it here:

[T]he Police argue that a police pension fund in a home rule charter municipality is not subject to Act 600.

We disagree.

Section 2962(c)(5) of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law provides that a home rule municipality may not "[e]nact any provision inconsistent with any statute heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972, affecting the rights, benefits, or working conditions of any employe of a political subdivision of this Commonwealth.", 53 P. S. § 2962(c)(5).