Broth. of W. Chester Pol. v. West Chester
[…] By choosing to be a home rule municipality Norristown chose to reject The Borough Code and to draft its own charter. Section 503(F) of Norristown's charter is not "inconsistent with" The Borough Code because The Borough Code does not apply to the Borough of Norristown. The Brotherhood's contention that our decision in Santangelo is in conflict with Monroeville is without merit.

The fact that Norristown is a "Borough" does not mean that it must be governed by The "Borough" Code.

Section 107 states in pertinent part:
Acceptance of act by boroughs and incorporated towns

Any borough or incorporated town, incorporated or acting under any local or special act of Assembly, may surrender the provisions of its special and local acts in their entirety, or so far as they are inconsistent with this act, and be governed by the provisions of this act, by presenting a petition to the court of quarter sessions of the county setting forth the desire of such borough or incorporated town to accept the provisions of this act.

The petition shall also set forth whether it is the desire of the petitioners to surrender all of the provisions of its special and local acts or to retain such provisions of its special and local acts as are not inconsistent with this act.

Accordingly, we affirm the order of the court of Common Pleas of Chester County.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 25th day of April 2002, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.


Summaries of

Broth. of W. Chester Pol. v. West Chester