No. 8:99-cv-930-T-23MSS
[…] The administrative prerequisites for pursuing a claim for "civil damages for certain unauthorized collection actions" are specifically prescribed in Treasury Regulation § 301.7433-1(e), codified as 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). Nothing in the record before the Court suggests that Brost satisfied any of the prerequisites. Accordingly, Brost is not entitled to pursue his claim pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7433.
"An action for damages filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section. . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(a) (2).
However, Brost's claim that he "did in fact file administrative claims for refund" is supported by the record. In November 1998, Brost mailed a "Request for Abatement" to the IRS challenging the assessments for the years 1994 through 1996 (Doc. 8, Exh. 1).