Broomes v. City of New York
[…] (Id. at 14.) The report further notes that “[p]sychological testing indicates that [Plaintiff] . . . score[s] in the intellectually disabled range.” (Id.; see also id. at 15 (noting that Plaintiff “had clear signs of intellectual disability and/or a major neurocognitive disorder (i.e. dementia)”).) Based on this description and for ease of reference, the Court uses the term “intellectual disability” to refer to Plaintiff's condition, except when directly quoting other sources.

Under N.Y. Penal Law § 130.30(2), “[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally disabled or mentally incapacitated.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.30(2). As is relevant to this case, however, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant “did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent.” Id. § 130.10(1).

A. Plaintiff's Background

Plaintiff was born in Barbados in 1947. (Am.