Broomes v. City of New York
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 130.10(1) (“In any prosecution under this article in which the victim's lack of consent is based solely upon his or her incapacity to consent because he or she was mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he or she engaged in the conduct constituting the offense, did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent.”); (see also CRU Report at 30 (explaining that Plaintiff likely “did not possess the mental state necessary to be guilty of the crime”)).