Brooks v. Ocean Village Condo. Ass'n
[…] The asserted amount of the lien was $3,984.44. Count II of the complaint sought damages for the same unpaid amounts. There was correspondence and other communications between the parties which need not be detailed here. Eventually, the trial court entered a default and default judgment. The trial court denied the owner's motion to set aside the default and default judgment, and this appeal has followed.

The initial issue which must be confronted is whether the trial court had jurisdiction. Effective October 1, 1990, section 34.01, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:

34.01 Jurisdiction of County Court. —

. . . .

(4) Judges of county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.

§ 34.01(4), Fla. Stat. (1991); see Ch. 90-269, § 1, Laws of Fla. This court has recently construed the statute to mean that "a `court of competent jurisdiction' to hear foreclosure actions, which are equitable in nature, now includes the County Court." Nachon Enterprises, Inc. v.