Brooks v. Martha's Vineyard Transit Auth.
[…] Because the Vineyard Transit Authority is a "political subdivision of the commonwealth," Massachusetts General Laws chapter 161B, section 3, it is within the reach of section 98.

Chapter 272, section 98 of the Massachusetts general laws defines the violator's liability as "such damages as are enumerated in section five of chapter one hundred and fifty-one B." M.G.L. c. 272, §; id. c. 151B, § 5 (granting the Commission the authority to enforce violations of "sections ninety-two A, ninety-eight and ninety-eight A of chapter two hundred and seventy-two").

It is true that chapter 151B, section 1(1) is defining "person" rather than "whoever," but chapter 4, section 7, Twenty-third makes clear that these terms are analogous.