Civ. A. No. 28487.
[…] The only mention of 95¢ per hour in relation to the dues was in Mr. Cahill's and Mr. Hofer's testimony of a discussion at a meeting in late April, more than a month after the secret ballot vote.
The Motion to Strike evidence made by respondent's counsel at the conclusion of plaintiffs' evidence is denied. All exhibits offered, except P-4, have been considered as in evidence, even though some have slight relevancy.
In view of the hearing judge's decision that plaintiffs have not sustained their burden of proving a violation of 29 U.S.C.A. § 411(a)(3)(A), it is not necessary to determine whether the following language of 29 U.S.C.A. § 411(a)(4) should be applied on the basis of this record:
"Provided, That any such member may be required to exhaust reasononable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officer thereof: * * *."
Order
And now, September 20, 1960, it is ordered that this action is Dismissed with prejudice.