Civ. A. No. 28487.
[…] It would have been far clearer to substitute for the first sentence at the bottom of the ballot language such as "To increase dues by a reduction of the monthly charge from $7.00 to $5.00 and add the payment of 10 cents per hour of employment." However, this is a relatively small local with a membership of less than 300 persons and there is no showing of intent to deceive or confuse in the language used. Also, there is no evidence that any member was misled by the language on the ballot. In addition, it is noted that the definition of "secret ballot" in 29 U.S.C.A. § 402(k) places the emphasis on the expression of a choice "which is cast in such a manner that the person expressing the choice cannot be identified with the choice expressed," and there is no complaint of violation of the quoted language.