Case No. 2:20-cv-00001
[…] Staehr v. Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc., 547 F.3d 406, 425 (2d Cir. 2008). The party asserting the defense bears the burden of "establish[ing] when a . . . claim accrues." Gonzalez v. Hasty, 651 F.3d 318, 322 (2d Cir. 2011). "Unless the complaint alleges facts that create an ironclad defense, a limitations argument must await factual development." Foss v. Bear, Stearns & Co., 394 F.3d 540, 542 (7th Cir. 2005).
Pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 512, a cause of action arising from "injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person" accrues "as of the date of the discovery of the injury[.]" 12 V.S.A. § 512(4).