No. 352405
[…] MCL 700.3204(3). The party challenging suitability has the burden to prove unsuitability by a preponderance of the evidence. See In re Guardianship of Reid, 321 Mich App at 411.
As already indicated, "[a]lthough Michigan law provides that an interested person may object to the appointment of a personal representative in a formal proceeding, MCL 700.3203(2), the Legislature has not specified the grounds that would support such an objection." In re Stan Estate, 301 Mich App at 446. Nevertheless, the Legislature has specified grounds for removing a personal representative in MCL 700.3611(2). Id. "These grounds include, among other things, that '[r]emoval is in the best interests of the estate . . . .' " Id., quoting MCL 700.3611(2)(a).