No. 352405
[…] Tkachik v Mandeville, 487 Mich 38, 42 n 1; 790 NW2d 260 (2010). MCL 700.3203(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order:
Under MCL 700.3203(1)(a), then, an individual designated as personal representative in a decedent's will has priority of appointment unless he or she is disqualified or subject to a specified exception. MCL 700.3204 governs disqualification and states, "A person is not qualified to serve as a personal representative if the person is either under the age of 18 or is a person whom the court finds unsuitable in formal proceedings." MCL 700.3204(3) (emphasis added).(a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. [MCL 700.3203(1)(a) (emphasis added).]
Neither of the two exceptions enumerated in MCL 700.3203(2) apply here.